Welcome to our Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us.

Share Email Contacts is located at: Canada

It is Share Email Contacts’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://shareemailcontacts.com (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “https://shareemailcontacts.com”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Share Email Contacts collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Share Email Contacts’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Share Email Contacts’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Share Email Contacts may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Share Email Contacts also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://shareemailcontacts.com blog posts. Share Email Contacts only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Share Email Contacts’s websites choose to interact with Share Email Contacts in ways that require Share Email Contacts to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Share Email Contacts gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog at https://shareemailcontacts.com to provide a username and email address.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Advertisements

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Share Email Contacts and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

https://shareemailcontacts.com uses Google AdWords for remarketing

https://shareemailcontacts.com uses the remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Share Email Contacts discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Share Email Contacts’s behalf or to provide services available at Share Email Contacts’s website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Share Email Contacts’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Share Email Contacts will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Share Email Contacts discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Share Email Contacts believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Share Email Contacts, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of https://shareemailcontacts.com and have supplied your email address, Share Email Contacts may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Share Email Contacts and our products. We primarily use our blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Share Email Contacts takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Applications provided by Share Email Contacts are GDPR compliant.

We are a Data Controller of your information.

Share Email Contacts legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • Share Email Contacts needs to perform a contract with you
  • You have given Share Email Contacts permission to do so
  • Processing your personal information is in Share Email Contacts legitimate interests
  • Share Email Contacts needs to comply with the law

Share Email Contacts will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.
  • The right of rectification.
  • The right to object.
  • The right of restriction.
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

ShareEmailContacts is a Canadian company and we also abide by PIPEDA guidelines and obtain an individual’s consent when we collect, use or disclose that individual’s personal information. People have the right to access their personal information held by an organization. They also have the right to challenge its accuracy.

Personal information is only used for the purposes for which it was collected. Personal information is also protected by appropriate safeguards.

How the Act applies
PIPEDA applies to private-sector organizations across Canada that collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of a commercial activity.

The law defines a commercial activity as any particular transaction, act, or conduct, or any regular course of conduct that is of a commercial character, including the selling, bartering or leasing of donor, membership or other fundraising lists.
Provincial privacy laws Added: Privacy Policy Changes
Alberta, British Columbia and Quebec have their own private-sector privacy laws that have been deemed substantially similar to PIPEDA. Organizations subject to a substantially similar provincial privacy law are generally exempt from PIPEDA with respect to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information that occurs within that province.

Ontario, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia and Newfoundland and Labrador have also adopted substantially similar legislation regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal health information.

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Share Email Contacts may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Share Email Contacts’s sole discretion. Share Email Contacts encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Information that crosses borders

All businesses that operate in Canada and handle personal information that crosses provincial or national borders are subject to PIPEDA, regardless of the province or territory in which they are based (including provinces with substantially similar legislation).

Aggregated Statistics

Share Email Contacts may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. Share Email Contacts may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Share Email Contacts does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Share Email Contacts uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Share Email Contacts uses cookies to help Share Email Contacts identify and track visitors, their usage of https://shareemailcontacts.com, and their website access preferences. Share Email Contacts visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Share Email Contacts’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Share Email Contacts’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Share Email Contacts’s use of cookies.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Share Email Contacts may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Share Email Contacts’s sole discretion. Share Email Contacts encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Credit & Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at support@shareemailcontacts.com